Privacy Policy

At UNGA we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to support@un.ga or by writing to UNGA, Herengracht 545, 1017BW, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Who are we?

We’re UNGA B.V., the property owner of the Wish Buddies brand. We are the controller and responsible entity of the personal information you disclose on our website as further explained below. The registered address is Herengracht 545, 1017BW, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, visit our website, download our apps or if you register to receive one of our newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages or app usage are accessed and when. If you make use of our website and if you purchase a product or service from us, your financial card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialize in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

Our Digital Marketing Activities

We may use cookies to optimize our advertising on platforms like Facebook and Google.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process a service that you have purchased, this includes answering your queries on the phone, via post, via e-mail or online via chat;
  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • to further improve the functionality and the responsiveness of our website and apps
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest
  • to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising
  • activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
  • to fulfil our legal obligations, for example our financial bookkeeping obligations;
  • to provide effective targeted advertising to you. Effective targeted advertising is advertising optimized to your (inferred) personal preferences.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example in relation to order information for tax purposes). Apart from that, we will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us and never longer than deemed necessary.

What grounds to have to access to use your information?

The way we process data is based on four legal processing grounds: (i) the performance of a service agreement between you and us, (ii) to perform one or more of our legal obligations, (iii) your consent and (iv) our legitimate interest. These processing grounds may be combined whenever appropriate. When we request your consent, you may withdraw it at any time. The legitimate interests that we pursue is our interest to provide you with the service we commercially offer and to make sure that these are to your liking.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, clients, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties that we do not have an agreement with to cover the privacy aspects in accordance with the law for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Please note that use of websites in general may also lead to the addition of your personal data to advertising profiles that third parties maintain about you, Facebook, Google and other online actors can independently register your use of (our) advertisements in accordance with the terms that apply to your relationship with them.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: We work closely with various third party product providers to bring you a range of quality and reliable products and services designed to meet your needs. When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products or services, the relevant third party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy. These third party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our services and products then you can let us know via email at support@un.ga.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: support@un.ga.

Have a complaint? Let us know and we will do what we can to accommodate any of your reasonable requests related to your personal data and our handling of it. Also please note you have the right to lodge a complaint with the privacy supervisory authority, in the Netherlands that is ‘De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ please visit their website.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: support@un.ga, or write to us at: UNGA, Herengracht 545, 1017BW, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information, i.e. personal data, we hold about you. Additionally you may ask us to delete this information we hold on you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

You can find a full overview of all cookies in the cookie declaration.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies, content and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the Netherlands. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

***